Select Page

PRIVACY POLICY

Birds Canada’s mission is to conserve wild birds of Canada through sound science, on-the-ground actions, innovative partnerships, public engagement, and science-based advocacy. Birds Canada is a national charity built on the contributions of thousands of supporters and Citizen Scientists.

We are committed to respecting our relationship with you. Personal, accurate, and cost-effective communication with you is essential in order to carry out our mission.

This privacy policy conveys our best efforts to maintain this respect. It explains how your personal information is collected, used, and safeguarded in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Ontario’s Personal Information Protection Act, and other relevant legislation.

Information we collect and how it helps bird conservation

Personal information

Your name, address, birth date, and gender are examples of “personal information.” It is any information that can be used to identify (or infer the identity of) a specific person. Your computer’s IP address can, in some cases, be considered personal information, as it may give some indication of your geographic location. Website forms, surveys, mail-in forms, over the phone, and in person are some of the ways we may ask for this information.

Processing a donation or registration, providing your subscription to an e-newsletter, enabling you to send letters or sign a petition via online action platforms, or to participate in data collection efforts for our various Citizen Science programs (e.g., via NatureCounts) are among the reasons we may ask you for this information. We may also communicate with you by mail, email, or phone regarding donation or volunteer opportunities in support of our work.

Providing personal information is always at your discretion. You may choose to withhold information. There are instances where your personal information is necessary to fulfill your request. We are required by law to take your full name and mailing address, for example, when you make a donation for which you wish to receive a tax-deductible receipt.

Web cookies and data technology

Like almost all websites, our site uses web data ‘cookies’ to improve your experience when using the Birds Canada websites. Cookies also help us learn how our users are interacting with us so we can provide the best information possible. Information collected this way may include (but is not limited to) your IP address and internet service provider, the type of web browser and operating system you used, and which of our website pages you visited. We also include links in our emails to track open and click-through rates to help us learn what bird conservation information is most important to our supporters.

Our cookies may be session cookies (temporary cookies that identify and track users within our websites, applications, or services, which are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service) or persistent cookies (cookies which enable our websites, applications or services to “remember” who you are and to remember your preferences within our websites, applications, or services, and which will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service).

In some cases, interacting with our websites, social media accounts, or emails provides us with “anonymous” data, such as IP addresses, link clicks, page visits, the time spent on a page, etc. We use Google Analytics on our website to get a sense of where website visitors are in the world, and what content is most interesting to them. This helps us stay relevant for our supporters.

Third-party cookies and other storage technologies may also be used to understand the content that is most important to you. This helps us measure our performance and target sponsored and unsponsored content to you on third-party platforms. For example, Facebook’s tracking pixel can help us understand what content you are interested in on our website so that we can serve only our most relevant advertising to you on Facebook. You can opt out from such Facebook advertising by clicking “Why am I seeing this?” on our Facebook ads, clicking “Options,” and then selecting “Hide all ads from this advertiser.”

By using all the information available we can send relevant bird-related communications to you and avoid sending irrelevant or too many emails. For example, when we have petitions or actions for birds that are meaningful locally, we try our best to send them to the affected communities.

Aggregate data

Your information may be used in combination with other people’s so we can report the aggregate number of people that donated, participated, or signed a petition from a particular area.

Third parties

Any third party service that we use, such as Survey Monkey for sending surveys, have resources dedicated to maintaining security. We ensure that any third-party partner has written policies about never sharing your information with anyone other than Birds Canada.

Donation and credit card information

Often, donations are made to us via credit card. We collect donations made by credit card in person, through the mail, or by phone and process them using iATS Payments, a service for non-profits, that uses and stores information securely.

When you make a donation to us online, your credit card information is collected and processed by third-party Payment Card Industry (PCI)-compliant services. A company called Bambora collects your payment information, which is processed directly through iATS Payments.

Fundraising

Birds Canada is a registered Canadian charity. We cannot do our work for birds without the financial support of our many generous members and donors. We do our best to reach out to as many individual supporters as we can. Our donors allow us to maintain our vital work to understand, appreciate, and conserve Canada’s wild birds.

Letters or phone calls to you help us understand how our work and your goals match. Information you provide (such as your postal code) may be used to find more complete contact information from other sources (such as Canada Post) so we can contact you. Please contact hello@birdscanada.org to opt out of any of these communications.

Links to other websites

Our websites contain links to websites owned and operated by other organizations. Please review the privacy policy and terms of use for each website you visit. They are not governed by this policy.